H3C Transceiver Modules User Guide-6W107

01-Text

Chapters Download  (2.18 MB)

01-Text

Contents

Overview· 1

Optical transceiver modules· 2

Data rate· 2

Transmission distance· 3

Central wavelength· 3

Fiber 3

Connector 5

Optical parameters· 6

Copper transceiver modules· 7

Data rate· 7

Transmission distance· 7

Connector 7

QSFP28 modules· 9

QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors· 9

Models and specifications· 9

QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors· 10

Models and specifications· 10

QSFP28 copper cable· 11

Models and specifications· 11

QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cables· 11

Models and specifications· 12

QSFP28 optical cables· 12

Models and specifications· 12

CFP modules· 13

100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules· 13

Models and specifications· 13

40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules· 14

Models and specifications· 14

CFP2 modules· 15

CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors· 15

Models and specifications· 15

CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors· 16

Models and specifications· 16

CXP modules· 17

CXP optical transceiver modules· 17

Models and specifications· 17

CXP optical cables· 17

Models and specifications· 18

QSFP+ modules· 19

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors· 19

Models and specifications· 19

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors· 20

Models and specifications· 20

QSFP+ BIDI optical transceiver modules· 21

Models and specifications· 21

QSFP+ copper cables· 22

Models and specifications· 22

QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cables· 22

Models and specifications· 23

QSFP+ optical cables· 23

Models and specifications· 23

SFP28 modules· 24

SFP28 optical transceiver modules· 24

Models and specifications· 24

SFP28 copper cables· 24

Models and specifications· 25

SFP28 optical cables· 25

Models and specifications· 25

SFP+ modules· 26

SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors· 26

Models and specifications· 26

SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors· 29

Models and specifications· 30

SFP+ copper cables· 30

Models and specifications· 30

SFP+ optical cables· 31

Models and specifications· 31

XFP transceiver modules· 32

XFP optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors· 32

Models and specifications· 32

XFP optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors· 36

Models and specifications· 36

CX4 cables· 37

Models and specifications· 37

SFP modules· 38

2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules· 38

Models and specifications· 38

Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules· 38

Models and specifications· 38

622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules· 40

Models and specifications· 40

100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules· 40

Models and specifications· 41

Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules· 41

Models and specifications· 42

100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver modules· 42

Models and specifications· 43

BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver modules· 43

Models and specifications· 43

Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules· 44

Models and specifications· 45

Gigabit SFP copper transceiver modules· 46

Models and specifications· 46

Gigabit SFP copper cables· 46

Models and specifications· 46

 


Overview

Table 1 describes transceiver modules and network cables available for H3C devices. All these transceiver modules and network cables are hot swappable.

Table 1 Transceiver modules and network cables available for H3C devices

Transceiver module type

Connector type

QSFP28 module (transceiver)

QSFP28 optical transceiver module

MPO or LC

QSFP28 copper cable

N/A

QSFP28 optical cable

CFP module (transceiver)

100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver module

LC

40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver module

CFP2 module (transceiver)

CFP2 optical transceiver module

MPO/LC

CXP module (transceiver)

100-Gigabit CXP optical transceiver module

MPO

100-Gigabit CXP optical cable

N/A

QSFP+ module (transceiver)

QSFP+ optical transceiver module

MPO/LC

QSPF+ BIDI optical transceiver module

LC

QSFP+ copper cable (for interconnecting QSFP+ ports)

N/A

QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cable (for connecting one 40-Gigabit QSFP+ port to four 10-Gigabit SFP+ ports)

N/A

QSFP+ optical cable

SFP28 module (transceiver)

SFP28 optical transceiver module

LC

SFP28 copper cable

N/A

SFP28 optical cable

SFP+ module (transceiver)

SFP+ optical transceiver module

LC/SC

SFP+ copper cable (for interconnecting devices)

N/A

SFP+ optical cable

10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) module (transceiver)

LC/SC

10-Gigabit CX4 cable (for interconnecting devices)

N/A

Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module (transceiver)

2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver module

LC

Gigabit SFP optical transceiver module

622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver module

100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver module

Gigabit bi-direction (BIDI) optical transceiver module

LC

100-Megabit bi-direction (BIDI) optical transceiver module

BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver module

SC

Gigabit coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) optical transceiver module

LC

Gigabit SFP copper transceiver module

RJ-45

Gigabit SFP copper cable (for interconnecting devices)

N/A

 

 

NOTE:

·     The available transceiver modules and network cables vary by device models and are subject to change over time. For the most up-to-date list of transceiver modules and network cables, contact your H3C sales representative or technical support engineer.

·     For information about the transceiver modules and network cables available for each device model, see the installation guides.

 

Optical transceiver modules

Optical modules transmit signals over optical fibers. Optical transmission features low loss and is fit for long distance transmission.

H3C devices support optical module models of different specifications. You can choose optical modules as needed for data transmission over optical fibers.

The optical modules include optical transmitters, optical receivers, transceivers, and transponders.

H3C devices support transceivers. Transceivers are mainly used for optical-to-electrical and electrical-to-optical conversions and provide the following functions: optical power control, modulation transmission, signal probe, IV conversion, and limiting amplifier and decision regeneration. In addition, transceivers provide some other functions, such as counterfeit-prevention query and TX-disable. Common transceivers include QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, CXP, QSFP+, SFP28, SFP+, and SFP.

Data rate

Data rate is the number of bits transmitted per second. The unit of measure for data rate is Mbps (Megabits per second) or Gbps (Gigabits per second). Optical transceiver modules available for H3C devices mainly provide the following levels of data rates: 100 Gbps, 40 Gbps, 25 Gbps, 10 Gbps, 8 Gbps, 4 Gbps, 2.5 Gbps, 1000 Mbps, 622 Mbps, 155 Mbps, and 100 Mbps.

Transmission distance

The transmission distance of optical transceiver modules is divided into short and long-range types. A distance of 2 km (1.24 miles) and below is generally considered as short-range type. 10 km (6.21 miles) is considered as long-range type.

Transmission distances provided by optical transceiver modules are mainly limited by certain loss and dispersion suffered during the transmission of optical signals over optical fibers.

·     Loss is the optical energy loss due to the absorption, dispersion and leakage over the media when light travels through optical fibers. This loss increases in direct ratio to transmission distance.

·     Dispersion happens mainly because electromagnetic waves of different wavelengths travel at different rates over the same medium, causing different wave components of optical signals to reach the receiving end early or late as the transmission distance increases, which in turn causes impulse broadening, making the signal values indistinguishable.

To meet different transmission distance requirements, choose optical transceiver modules according to actual networking conditions.

Central wavelength

Central wavelength represents the wave band used for optical signal transmission. At present, there are mainly three central wavelengths for common optical transceiver modules: 850 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm, respectively representing three wavebands.

·     The 850 nm wave band is mainly used for short-reach transmission.

·     The 1310 nm and 1550 nm wave bands are mainly used for middle- and long-reach transmission.

Fiber

Fiber types

Fibers are classified as multimode fibers and single-mode fibers.

·     Multimode fibers

Multimode fibers (MMFs) have thicker fiber cores and can transport light in multiple modes. However, the inter-mode dispersion is greater and worsens as the transmission distance increases.

Multimode fibers can be classified into multiple grades according to their diameters and modal bandwidth. For more information, see Table 2. The modal bandwidth of a multimode fiber is determined by the expression the modulation frequency of the maximum modulation frequency pulse that can pass a fiber × the fiber length. The modal bandwidth is a comprehensive index reflecting the optical characteristics of a multimode fiber.

International Telecommunication Union (ITU) defines multimode fiber types in its G series standards. The commonly-used multimode fiber is defined in the ITU G.651 standard. The G.651-compliant fiber transmits light at the wavelength range 800 nm to 900 nm or 1200 nm to 1350 nm.

Table 2 Multimode fiber grades

Fiber mode

Fiber grade

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth at 850 nm (MHz*km)

Multimode fiber

OM1

62.5/125

200

OM2

50/125

500

OM3

50/125

2000

OM4

50/125

4700

 

Other factors that influence the transmission distance of multimode fibers include interface type, central wavelength, and fiber grade. For more information, see Table 3.

Table 3 Multimode fiber specifications

Interface type

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber grade

Transmission distance

1000BASE-SX

850

OM1

< 275 m (902.23 ft)

OM2

< 550 m (1804.46 ft)

10GBASE-SR

850

OM1

< 33 m (108.27 ft)

OM2

< 82 m (269.03 ft)

OM3

< 300 m (984.25 ft)

OM4

< 450m (1476.38 ft)

10GBASE-LRM

1310

OM1

< 220 m (721.78 ft)

OM2

< 220 m (721.78 ft)

OM3

< 220 m (721.78 ft)

OM4

< 220 m (721.78 ft)

 

·     Single-mode fibers

Single-mode fibers (SMFs) have a small core size, typically 9 μm or 10 μm, and can transmit light in only one mode. Single-mode fibers suffer little inter-mode dispersion and are suitable for long-reach communication.  Single-mode fibers transmit light at the central wavelength of 1310 nm or 1550 nm.

Telecommunication Industries Alliance (TIA)/Electronic Industries Alliance (EIA) defines that single-mode fibers use yellow outer jackets with the mark "SM".

ITU defines single-mode fiber types in its G series standards. The mostly-commonly used single-mode fibers are defined in ITU G.652 and G.655 standards. Table 4 describes features of the G.652 and G.655-compliant fibers.

Table 4 Features of G.652 and G.655-compliant fibers

Single-mode fiber type

Wavelength (nm)

Features

Applications

G.652-compliant fiber (standard single-mode fiber)

·     1260 to 1360

·     1530 to 1565

Zero dispersion at 1310 nm.

Connecting transceiver modules with a central wavelength of 1310 nm or 1550 nm.

G.655-compliant fiber (non-zero dispersion shifted fiber)

1530 to 1565

Near-zero dispersion around 1550 nm.

For 1550-nm wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) transmissions.

 

Fiber diameter

Fiber diameter is generally expressed as core diameter/cladding diameter, in μm. For example, 9/125 μm means the fiber core diameter is 9 μm and the fiber cladding diameter is 125 μm.

For the H3C devices, the following fiber diameters are recommended:

·     G.652 standard single-mode fiber9/125 μm.

·     G.655 single-mode fiber9/125 μm.

·     G.651 standard multimode fiber50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm.

Connector

CAUTION

CAUTION:

Cover the connector with a dust cap when it is not connected to any optical fiber.

 

Connectors connect transceiver modules to the corresponding transmission media. The optical transceiver modules available for H3C devices use the following types of connectors:

·     Subscriber connector standard connector (SC).

Figure 1 SC connector

 

·     Lucent connector or local connector (LC).

Figure 2 LC connector

 

·     Multi-fiber Push On connector (MPO).

Figure 3 MPO connector

 

H3C transceiver modules use only female MPO connectors, which have guide holes in the end face.

MPO connectors are classified as the following types based on the polish type:

?     Physical contact (PC)—End face polished flat.

?     Angle-polished contact (APC)—End face polished with an angle, typically 8°.

MPO connectors are available with 12 fibers or 24 fibers:

?     12-fiber MPO connector

Figure 4 End face of a 12-fiber connector

 

?     24-fiber MPO connector

Figure 5 End face of a 24-fiber connector

 

Optical parameters

CAUTION

CAUTION:

The average transmit power of a long-haul optical transceiver module is greater than the saturated optical power. Be careful about the length of the optical fiber you use to make sure the actual receive power reaching the optical transceiver module is less than its saturated optical power. Otherwise, the optical transceiver module might be damaged.

 

 

NOTE:

Average transmit and receive power ranges are provided for transceiver modules in this guide.

 

Transmit power

Transmit power is the power at which the transmitter of an optical transceiver module transmits optical signals, in dBm.

Receive power

Receive power is the power at which the receiver of an optical transceiver module receives optical signals, in dBm.

Receiving sensitivity

Receiving sensitivity is the minimum optical power that is needed at the receiving end for the optical module to receive optical signals at a given data rate and bit error rate, in dBm. The higher the data rate is, the worse the receiving sensitivity is, the greater the minimum receive power is. A greater receive power has higher requirements on the receiving components of the optical module.

Saturated optical power

Saturated optical power (also known as optical saturation) is the maximum receive power at a given data rate and bit error rate range (10-10 to 10-12), in dBm.

Saturated photocurrent occurs if a fiber probe is irradiated by intensive light. When this occurs, it takes the probe some time to recover. In this case, the receiving sensitivity worsens and the received signals may be decided incorrectly, causing bit errors. This will probably damage the receiving probe. Therefore, when you perform operations, try to maintain a normal saturated optical power level.

Copper transceiver modules

Copper transceiver modules are used for transmitting signals over Category-5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP). UTP transmission cover shorter distances than optical transmission and can be used in small-sized networks only.

H3C devices support only SFP copper transceiver modules.

Data rate

The data rates of copper transceiver modules supported by H3C devices are 1250 Mbps.

Transmission distance

Through UTP cables, electrical signals can be transmitted over a distance of 100 m (328.08 ft) only. This is because electrical signals attenuate during transmission through the UTP cables.

Attenuation refers to the dissipation of the power of a transmitted signal as it travels over a cable. Attenuation occurs because signal transmission suffers certain resistance from the cable, which weakens the electrical signals as they travel over the cable. When signals are transmitted over a very long distance, signal strength decreases very significantly, causing the signal-to-noise ratio to drop below the accepted level. This makes it impossible to distinguish between signals and noise, resulting in decision errors.

When signals are to be transmitted over a short distance, use copper transceiver modules only.

Connector

RJ-45 (Registered Jack-45) twisted pair connectors are used as the connectors for copper transceiver modules. Figure 6 shows the appearance of an RJ-45 connector.

Figure 6 RJ-45 connector

 

Table 5 RJ-45 GE connector pin assignment

Pin

Signal

Function

1

MX_0+

Data transmit/receive

2

MX_0-

Data transmit/receive

3

MX_1+

Data transmit/receive

4

MX_2+

Data transmit/receive

5

MX_2-

Data transmit/receive

6

MX_1-

Data transmit/receive

7

MX_3+

Data transmit/receive

8

MX_3-

Data transmit/receive

 

 


QSFP28 modules

QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors

Figure 7 QSFP28 optical transceiver module that uses an MPO connector

QSFP28.PNG

 

Models and specifications

QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors provide a transmission rate of 100 Gbps.

Table 6 Specifications for QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

2000

70 m (229.66 ft)

4700

100 m (328.08 ft)

QSFP-100G-eSR4-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

4700

300 m (984.25 ft)

QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

0.5 km (0.31 miles)

 

Table 7 Specifications for QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (2)

Model

Connector

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

–8.4 to +2.4

–10.3 to +2.4

QSFP-100G-eSR4-MM850

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

–8.4 to +2.4

–10.3 to +2.4

QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

MPO (APC polished, 12-fiber)

–9.4 to +2

–12.66 to +2

 

QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

Figure 8 QSFP28 optical transceiver module that uses an LC connector

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300_FL_1403.png

 

Models and specifications

QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors provide a transmission rate of 100 Gbps.

Table 8 Specifications for QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

SMF

9/125

N/A

2 km (1.24 miles)

QSFP-100G-SWDM4-MM850

Four lanes:

·     850

·     880

·     910

·     940

MMF

50/125

2000

75 m (246.06 ft)

4700

100 m (328.08 ft)

 

Table 9 Specifications for QSFP28 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

–4.3 to +4.5 per lane

–10.6 to +4.5 per lane

QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

–6.5 to +2.5 per lane

–11.5 to +2.5 per lane

QSFP-100G-SWDM4-MM850

–7.5 to +2.4 per lane

–9.5 to +2.4 per lane

 

QSFP28 copper cable

Figure 9 QSFP28 copper cable

JG326A_HP X241 40G QSFP QSFP 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 10 Specifications for QSFP28 copper cables

Model

Length

Data rate

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

100 Gbps

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cables

A QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cable has a QSFP28 module at one end and four SFP28 modules at the other end.

Figure 10 QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cable

JG329A_HP X242 40G QSFP to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 11 Specifications for QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cables

Model

Length

Data rate

Remarks

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

100 Gbps

Used for connecting one 100G QSFP28 port to four 25G SFP28 ports.

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

QSFP28 optical cables

Figure 11 QSFP28 optical cable

QSFP28光缆.PNG

 

Models and specifications

Table 12 Specifications for QSFP28 optical cables

Model

Length

Data rate

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

100 Gbps

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

 


CFP modules

100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules

Figure 12 100-Gigabit/40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver module

CFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300-A_FL_1403.png

 

Models and specifications

100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 100 Gbps and use LC connectors.

Table 13 Specifications for 100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

CFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300 (end of sale)

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

CFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300-A

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

CFP-100G-ER4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.85 miles)

 

Table 14 Specifications for 100-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

CFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

–4.3 to +4.5

–10.6 to +4.5

CFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300-A

–4.3 to +4.5

–10.6 to +4.5

CFP-100G-ER4-WDM1300

–2.9 to +2.9

–20.9 to +4.5

 

40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules

See Figure 12 for a view of the 40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver module.

Models and specifications

40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 40 Gbps and use LC connectors.

Table 15 Specifications for 40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

CFP-40G-LR4-SM1310 (end of sale)

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

CFP-40G-ER4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.85 miles)

 

Table 16 Specifications for 40-Gigabit CFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

CFP-40G-LR4-SM1310

–4 to +3

–11.5 to +3

CFP-40G-ER4-WDM1300

–2.7 to +4.5

–21 to –4.5

 

 


CFP2 modules

CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors

Figure 13 CFP2 optical transceiver module that uses an MPO connector

CFP2 MPO.PNG

 

Models and specifications

CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors provide a transmission rate of 100 Gbps.

Table 17 Specifications for CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

CFP2-100G-SR10-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

 

Table 18 Specifications for CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (2)

Model

Connector

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

CFP2-100G-SR10-MM850

MPO (PC polished, 24-fiber)

–7.6 to +2.4

–9.5 to +2.4

 

CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

Figure 14 CFP2 optical transceiver module that uses LC connectors

CFP2-100G-LR4-WDM1300_FL_1506.png

 

Models and specifications

CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors provide a transmission rate of 100 Gbps.

Table 19 Specifications for CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

CFP2-100G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

CFP2-100G/112G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

CFP2-100G-ER4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.85 miles)

 

Table 20 Specifications for CFP2 optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

CFP2-100G-LR4-WDM1300

–4.3 to +4.5

–10.6 to +4.5

CFP2-100G/112G-LR4-WDM1300

–4.3 to +4.5

–10.6 to +4.5

CFP2-100G-ER4-WDM1300

–2.7 to +2.9

–20.9 to +4.5

 

 


CXP modules

CXP optical transceiver modules

Figure 15 CXP optical transceiver module

CXP-100GSR10-MM850_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

CXP optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 100 Gbps and use MPO connectors.

Table 21 Specifications for CXP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

CXP-100G-SR10-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

CXP-100G-SR10-MM850-A

850

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

 

Table 22 Specifications for CXP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Connector

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

CXP-100G-SR10-MM850

MPO (PC polished, 24-fiber)

–7.6 to +2.4

–9.5 to +2.4

CXP-100G-SR10-MM850-A

MPO (PC polished, 24-fiber)

–7.6 to +2.4

–9.5 to +2.4

 

CXP optical cables

Figure 16 CXP optical cable

CXPCXP-AOC-30M_F_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 23 Specifications for CXP optical cables

Model

Length

Transmission rate

CXP-CXP-AOC-30M (end of sale)

30 m (98.43 ft)

100 Gbps

CXP-CXP-AOC-10M (end of sale)

10 m (32.81 ft)

 

 


QSFP+ modules

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors

Figure 17 QSFP+ optical transceiver module that uses an MPO connector

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850_FL_1403.png

 

Models and specifications

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors provide a transmission rate of 40 Gbps.

Table 24 Specifications for QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850-NDDM (end of sale)

850

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

4700

400 m (1312.33 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850-NDDM (end of sale)

850

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

4700

400 m (1312.33 ft)

QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

-

1.4 km (0.87 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

-

10 km (6.21 miles)

 

Table 25 Specifications for QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use MPO connectors (2)

Model

Connector

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

–7.6 to 0

–9.5 to +2.4

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850-NDDM

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

–7.6 to 0

–9.5 to +2.4

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

–7.6 to 0

–9.9 to +2.4

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850-NDDM

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

–7.6 to 0

–9.9 to +2.4

QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310

MPO (APC polished, 12-fiber)

–11.5 to +0.5

–9.2 to +0.5

QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

MPO (APC polished, 12-fiber)

–14.4 to +0.5

–8.2 to +0.5

 

 

NOTE:

The 40G QSFP+ ports of the QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850, QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850-NDDM, QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850, QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850-NDDM, QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 and QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310 optical transceiver modules can be split into four channels. You can connect a 40G QSFP+ port to four 10G SFP+ ports. The QSFP+ optical transceiver module and SFP+ optical transceiver modules to be connected must be the same in specifications, including central wavelength and fiber type.

 

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

Figure 18 QSFP+ optical transceiver module that uses LC connectors

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300_FL_1403.png

 

Models and specifications

QSFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors provide a transmission rate of 40 Gbps.

Table 26 Specifications for QSFP+ transceiver modules that use LC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

SMF

9/125

2 km (1.24 miles)

QSFP-40G-ER4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.85 miles)

 

Table 27 Specifications for QSFP+ transceiver modules that use LC connectors (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

–7 to +2.3

–13.7 to +2.3

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

–10 to +2.3

–11.5 to +2.3

QSFP-40G-ER4-WDM1300

–2.7 to +4.5

–21.2 to –4.5

 

QSFP+ BIDI optical transceiver modules

Figure 19  QSFP+ BIDI optical transceiver module

QSFP+ BIDI.PNG

 

Models and specifications

QSFP+ BIDI transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 40 Gbps and use LC connectors.

Table 28 Specifications for QSFP+ BIDI transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

Two lanes:

·     850

·     900

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM1310 (end of sale)

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

MMF

50/125

2000

140 m (459.32 ft)

4700

160 m (524.93 ft)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM850

Four lanes:

·     850

·     880

·     910

·     940

MMF

50/125

2000

240m (787.40 ft)

4700

350m (1148.29 ft)

 

Table 29 Specifications for QSFP+ BIDI transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

–4 to +5

–6 to +5

QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM1310

–7 to +4.3

–10 to +4.3

QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM850

–7.6 to +3

–9 to +3

 

 

NOTE:

The operating case temperature of a QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850 transceiver module is in the range of 10°C to 70°C (50°F to 158°F). The performance, signal transmitting and receiving capability, and link status of the transceiver module deteriorate when the case temperature is out of this range.

 

QSFP+ copper cables

Figure 20 QSFP+ copper cable

JG326A_HP X241 40G QSFP QSFP 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 30 Specifications for QSFP+ copper cables

Model

Length

Data rate

Type

Remarks

LSWM1QSTK0

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

QSFP+ copper cable

Used for interconnecting 40-Gigabit QSFP+ ports

LSWM1QSTK1

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK2

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cables

One end of a QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cable provides a QSFP+ module, and the other end provides four SFP+ modules.

Figure 21 QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cable

JG329A_HP X242 40G QSFP to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 31 Specifications for QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cables

Model

Length

Data rate

Cable type

Remarks

LSWM1QSTK3

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ copper cable

Used for connecting a 40-Gigabit QSFP+ port to four 10-Gigabit SFP+ ports

LSWM1QSTK4

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK5

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

QSFP+ optical cables

Figure 22 QSFP+ optical cable

QSFP+ AOC.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 32 Specifications for QSFP+ optical cables

Model

Length

Data rate

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

40 Gbps

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

 


SFP28 modules

SFP28 optical transceiver modules

Figure 23 SFP28 optical transceiver module

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

SFP28 optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 25 Gbps and use LC connectors.

Table 33 Specifications for SFP28 transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

SFP-25G-SR-MM850

850

MMF

50/125

2000

70 m (229.66 ft)

4700

100 m (328.08 ft)

 

Table 34 Specifications for SFP28 transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-25G-SR-MM850

–8.4 to +2.4

–10.3 to +2.4

 

SFP28 copper cables

Figure 24 SFP28 copper cable

07-SFP+电缆

 

Models and specifications

Table 35 Specifications for SFP28 copper cables

Model

Length

Data rate

SFP-25G-D-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

25 Gbps

SFP-25G-D-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

SFP-25G-D-CAB-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

SFP28 optical cables

Figure 25 SFP28 optical cable

SFP+ AOC2副本.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 36 Specifications for SFP28 optical cables

Model

Length

Data rate

SFP-25G-D-AOC-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

25 Gbps

SFP-25G-D-AOC-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-5M-DG

5 m (16.40 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-5M-DT

5 m (16.40 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-7M-DG

7 m (22.97 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-7M-DT

7 m (22.97 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-10M-DG

10 m (32.81 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-10M-DT

10 m (32.81 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-20M

12 m (39.37 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-20M-DG

20 m (65.62 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-20M-DT

20 m (65.62 ft)

 


SFP+ modules

SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

Figure 26 SFP+ optical transceiver module that use LC connectors

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 37 Specifications for SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

Data rate

 

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

850

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

10.31 Gbps

 

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

 

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

 

62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

 

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

 

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-B (end of sale)

850

MMF

50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

10.31 Gbps

 

500

25 m (82.02 ft)

 

400

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

62.5/125

200

10 m (32.81 ft)

 

160

8 m (26.25 ft)

 

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-D

850

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

10.31 Gbps

 

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

 

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

 

62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

 

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

 

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-E

850

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

10.31 Gbps

 

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

 

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

 

62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

 

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

 

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-F1

850

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

10.31 Gbps

 

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

 

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

 

62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

 

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

 

SFP-XG-LX220-MM1310

1310

MMF

50/125

1500

220 m (721.78 ft)

10.31 Gbps

 

500

220 m (721.78 ft)

 

400

100 m (328.08 ft)

 

62.5/125

200

220 m (721.78 ft)

 

160

220 m (721.78 ft)

 

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-D

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-E

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550-D

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550-D

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

10.31 Gbps

 

SFP-FC-8G-SW-MM850

850

MMF

62.5/125

200

150 m (492.13 ft)

2.125 Gbps

 

50/125

500

380 m (1246.72 ft)

4.25 Gbps

 

2000

500 m (1640.42 ft)

8.5 Gbps

 

SFP-FC-8G-LW-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

2.125 Gbps

 

4.25 Gbps

 

8.5 Gbps

 

SFP-FC-16G-SW-MM850

850

MMF

62.5/125

200

70 m (229.66 ft)

4.25Gbps

21 m (68.90 ft)

8.5Gbps

15 m (49.21 ft)

14.025Gbps

50/125

500

150 m (492.13 ft)

4.25Gbps

50 m (164.04 ft)

8.5Gbps

35 m (114.83 ft)

14.025Gbps

2000

380 m (1246.72 ft)

4.25Gbps

150 m (492.13 ft)

8.5Gbps

100 m (328.08 ft)

14.025Gbps

4700

400 m (1312.33 ft)

4.25Gbps

190 m (623.36 ft)

8.5Gbps

125 m (410.10 ft)

14.025Gbps

SFP-FC-16G-LW-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

4.25Gbps

8.5Gbps

14.025Gbps

SFP-XG-LH80-Tunable

1547.75

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

9.95 to 11.3 Gbps

 

 

Table 38 Specifications for SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

–7.3 to –1

–9.9 to +0.5

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-B

–7.3 to –1

–9.9 to +0.5

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-D

–7.3 to –1

–9.9 to +0.5

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-E

–7.3 to –1

–9.9 to +0.5

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-F1

–7.3 to –1

–9.9 to +0.5

SFP-XG-LX220-MM1310

–6.5 to +0.5

–6.5 to +1.5

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.4 to +0.5

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-D

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.4 to +0.5

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-E

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.4 to +0.5

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550

–4.7 to +4

–15.8 to –1

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550-D

–4.7 to +4

–15.8 to –1

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

0 to +4

–24 to –7

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550-D

0 to +4

–24 to –7

SFP-FC-8G-SW-MM850

–10 to 0

–13.1 to 0

–9 to 0

–12.1 to 0

–8.2 to 0

–11.2 to 0

SFP-FC-8G-LW-SM1310

–9.5 to –3

–18.2 to –3

–8.4 to –1

–15.4 to –1

–8.4 to +0.5

–13.8 to +0.5

SFP-FC-16G-SW-MM850

–9 to 0

–12.1 to 0

–8.2 to 0

–11.2 to 0

–7.8 to 0

–10.5 to 0

SFP-FC-16G-LW-SM1310

–8.4 to –1

–15.4 to –1

–8.4 to +0.5

–13.8 to +0.5

–5 to +2

–12 to +2

SFP-XG-LH80-Tunable

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

 

 

NOTE:

·     A mode conditioning patch cord is required when you use OM1 or OM2 fiber types on an SFP-XG-LX220-MM1310. No mode conditioning patch cords are required for OM3 fiber types. For more information about mode conditioning patch cords, see the IEEE 802.3 standard.

·     The SFP-XG-LH80-Tunable module supports wavelength adjustment. Cold-staring the module takes a longer time (usually not exceeding 90s) than other SFP+ modules.

 

SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors

Figure 27 SFP+ optical transceiver module that use SC connectors

 

Models and specifications

Table 39 Specifications for SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-XG-PR30-U-SM1270

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1270

·     Receiving end (RX): 1577.5

SMF

9/125

20 km (12.43 miles)

SFP-XG-PRX30-U-SM1310

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1310

·     Receiving end (RX): 1577.5

SMF

9/125

20 km (12.43 miles)

 

Table 40 Specifications for SFP+ optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors (2)

Model

Data rate (Gbps)

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmitting end (TX)

Receiving end (RX)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-XG-PR30-U-SM1270

10.3125

10.3125

+4 to +9

–10 to –28.5

SFP-XG-PRX30-U-SM1310

1.25

10.3125

+0.62 to +5.62

–10 to –28.5

 

SFP+ copper cables

Figure 28 SFP+ copper cable

07-SFP+电缆

 

Models and specifications

Table 41 Specifications for SFP+ copper cables

Model

Length

Data rate

LSWM1STK

0.65 m (2.13 ft)

10.31 Gbps

LSWM2STK

1.2 m (3.94 ft)

LSWM3STK

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSTM1STK

5 m (16.40 ft)

LSTM2STK

7 m (22.97 ft)

 

SFP+ optical cables

Figure 29 SFP+ optical cable

SFP+ AOC2副本.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 42 Specifications for SFP+ optical cables

Model

Length

Data rate

SFP-XG-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

10.31 Gbps

SFP-XG-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

SFP-XG-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

 


XFP transceiver modules

XFP optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

Figure 30 XFP optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors

XFP-SX-MM850_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 43 Specifications for XFP optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Data rate (Gbps)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

XFP-SX-MM850

850

9.95 to 10.31

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

XFP-SX-MM850-D

850

9.95 to 10.31

MMF

50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

XFP-LX-SM1310

1310

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1310-D

1310

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

XFP-POS-LH10-SM1310

1310

9.95 to 11.3

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

XFP-LH40-SM1550 (end of sale)

1550

9.95 to 10.7

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

XFP-LH40-SM1550-D

1550

9.95 to 10.7

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

XFP-LH40-SM1550-F1

1550

9.95 to 10.7

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

XFP-LH80-SM1550

1550

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LH80-SM1550-D

1550

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1530.33 (end of sale)

1530.33

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1531.12 (end of sale)

1531.12

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1531.90 (end of sale)

1531.90

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1532.68 (end of sale)

1532.68

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1534.25 (end of sale)

1534.25

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1535.04 (end of sale)

1535.04

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1535.82 (end of sale)

1535.82

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1536.61 (end of sale)

1536.61

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1538.19 (end of sale)

1538.19

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1538.98 (end of sale)

1538.98

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1539.77 (end of sale)

1539.77

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1540.56 (end of sale)

1540.56

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1542.14 (end of sale)

1542.14

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1542.94 (end of sale)

1542.94

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1543.73 (end of sale)

1543.73

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1544.53 (end of sale)

1544.53

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1546.12 (end of sale)

1546.12

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1546.92 (end of sale)

1546.92

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1547.72 (end of sale)

1547.72

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1548.51 (end of sale)

1548.51

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1550.12 (end of sale)

1550.12

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1550.92 (end of sale)

1550.92

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1551.72 (end of sale)

1551.72

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1552.52 (end of sale)

1552.52

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1554.13 (end of sale)

1554.13

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1554.94 (end of sale)

1554.94

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1555.75 (end of sale)

1555.75

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1556.55 (end of sale)

1556.55

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1558.17 (end of sale)

1558.17

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1558.98 (end of sale)

1558.98

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1559.79 (end of sale)

1559.79

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1560.61 (end of sale)

1560.61

9.95 to 10.31

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 44 Specifications for XFP optical transceiver modules that use LC connectors (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

XFP-SX-MM850

–7.3 to –1.08

–9.9 to –1

XFP-SX-MM850-D

–7.3 to –1.08

–9.9 to –1

XFP-LX-SM1310

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.4 to +0.5

XFP-LX-SM1310-D

–8.2 to +0.5

–14.4 to +0.5

XFP-POS-LH10-SM1310

–6 to –1

–10.3 to +0.5

XFP-LH40-SM1550

–1 to +2

–14 to –1

XFP-LH40-SM1550-D

–1 to +2

–14 to –1

XFP-LH40-SM1550-F1

–1 to +2

–14.1 to –1

XFP-LH80-SM1550

0 to +4

–24 to –7

XFP-LH80-SM1550-D

0 to +4

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1530.33

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1531.12

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1531.90

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1532.68

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1534.25

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1535.04

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1535.82

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1536.61

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1538.19

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1538.98

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1539.77

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1540.56

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1542.14

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1542.94

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1543.73

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1544.53

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1546.12

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1546.92

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1547.72

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1548.51

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1550.12

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1550.92

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1551.72

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1552.52

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1554.13

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1554.94

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1555.75

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1556.55

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1558.17

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1558.98

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1559.79

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

XFP-LX-SM1560.61

–1 to +3

–24 to –7

 

XFP optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors

Figure 31 XFP optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors

 

Models and specifications

Table 45 Specifications for XFP optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

XFP-PR30-D-SM1577

·     Data rate of 10.3125 Gbps at both the transmitting end (TX) and receiving end (RX)

?     TX: 1577.5

?     RX: 1270

·     Data rate of 1.25 Gbps at both the TX and RX

?     TX: 1490

?     RX: 1310

SMF

9/125

20 km (12.43 miles)

XFP-PRX30-D-SM1577

·     Data rate of 10.3125 Gbps at the TX and 1.25 Gbps at the RX

?     TX: 1577.5

?     RX: 1310

·     Data rate of 1.25 Gbps at both the TX and RX

?     TX: 1490

?     RX: 1310

SMF

9/125

20 km (12.43 miles)

 

Table 46 Specifications for XFP optical transceiver modules that use SC connectors (2)

Model

Data rate (Gbps)

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmitting end (TX)

Receiving end (RX)

Transmit power

Receive power

XFP-PR30-D-SM1577

10.3125

10.3125

+2 to +5

–6 to –28

1.25

1.25

+3 to +7

–9.38 to –29.8

XFP-PRX30-D-SM1577

10.3125

1.25

+2 to +5

–9.38 to –29.8

1.25

+3 to +7

 


CX4 cables

Figure 32 CX4 cable

09-CX4电缆

 

Models and specifications

Table 47 Specifications for CX4 cables

Model

Length

Data rate

Type

LSPM2STKA

0.5 m (1.64 ft)

12 Gbps

CX4 cable

LSPM2STKB

1 m (3.28 ft)

LSPM2STKC

3 m (9.84 ft)

 

 


SFP modules

2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules

Figure 33 2.5-Gigabit/Gigabit/622-Megabit/100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver module

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules use LC connectors.

Table 48 Specifications for 2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-2.5G-LX-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

2 km (1.24 miles)

SFP-2.5G-LH15-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-2.5G-LH40-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-2.5G-LH80-SM1550 (end of sale)

1550

SMF

9/125

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 49 Specifications for 2.5-Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-2.5G-LX-SM1310

–10 to –3

–18 to –3

SFP-2.5G-LH15-SM1310

–5 to 0

–18 to 0

SFP-2.5G-LH40-SM1310

–2 to +3

–27 to –9

SFP-2.5G-LH80-SM1550

–20 to –14

–31 to –12

 

Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules

See Figure 33 for a view of the Gigabit SFP optical transceiver module.

Models and specifications

Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 1250 Mbps and use LC connectors.

Table 50 Specifications for Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Modal bandwidth at 850 nm (MHz*km)

Transmission distance

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850

MMF

50/125

500

550 m (1804.46 ft)

400

550 m (1804.46 ft)

62.5/125

200

275 m (902.23 ft)

160

220 m (721.78 ft)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-D

850

MMF

50/125

500

550 m (1804.46 ft)

400

550 m (1804.46 ft)

62.5/125

200

275 m (902.23 ft)

160

220 m (721.78 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

MMF

50/125

500 or 400

550 m (1804.46 ft)

62.5/125

500

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-C

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-D

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE/FE-LX10-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-D

1310

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

N/A

100 km (62.14 miles)

 

Table 51 Specifications for Gigabit SFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

–9.5 to 0

–17 to –3

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-D

–9.5 to 0

–17 to -3

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

–9.5 to –3

–20 to –3

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-C

–9.5 to –3

–20 to –3

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-D

–9.5 to –3

–20 to –3

SFP-GE/FE-LX10-SM1310

–9.5 to –3

–22 to –3

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

–5 to +5

–22 to –3

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-D

–5 to +5

–22 to –3

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

–4 to +1

–21 to –3

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

–4 to +5

–22 to –3

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D

–4 to +5

–22 to –3

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

0 to +5

–30 to –9

 

 

NOTE:

The transmission distance of the SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550 and SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D transceiver modules might be displayed as 70 km (43.50 miles) on H3C devices with old software versions. Devices with upgraded software versions can correctly display the distance. The actual transmission distance is 80 km (49.71 miles).

 

622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules

See Figure 33 for a view of the 622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver module.

Models and specifications

622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules use LC connectors.

Table 52 Specifications for 622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-622M-LX-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-622M-LH40-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-622M-LH80-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 53 Specifications for 622-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-622M-LX-SM1310

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

SFP-622M-LH40-SM1310

–3 to +2

–28 to –8

SFP-622M-LH80-SM1550

–3 to +2

–28 to –8

 

100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules

See Figure 33 for a view of the 100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver module.

Models and specifications

100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules provide a maximum transmission rate of 155 Mbps and use LC connectors.

Table 54 Specifications for 100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

1310

MMF

50/125

2 km (1.24 miles)

62.5/125

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-GE (end of sale)

1310

MMF

50/125

2 km (1.24 miles)

62.5/125

SFP-GE/FE-LX10-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

1310

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-D

1310

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-BX15-U-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

1310

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550

1550

SMF

9/125

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 55 Specifications for 100-Megabit SFP optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

–19 to –14

–30 to –14

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-GE

–20 to –14

–31.5 to –8

SFP-GE/FE-LX10-SM1310

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

–15 to –8

–28 to –7

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-D

–15 to –8

–28 to –7

SFP-FE-BX15-U-SM1310

–15 to –8

–28 to –8

SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

–5 to 0

–34 to –9

SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550

–5 to 0

–34 to –10

 

Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules

Figure 34 Gigabit/100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver module

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 1250 Mbps and use LC connectors.

Table 56 Specifications for Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1310

·     Receiving end (RX): 1490

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1490

·     Receiving end (RX): 1310

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1310

·     Receiving end (RX): 1550

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1550

·     Receiving end (RX): 1310

SMF

9/125

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1490-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1490

·     Receiving end (RX): 1550

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1550

·     Receiving end (RX): 1490

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

 

Table 57 Specifications for Gigabit BIDI optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

–9 to –3

–18.7 to –3

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

–5 to 0

–23 to –3

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1490-BIDI

–3 to +5

–23 to –3

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550-BIDI

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI optical transceiver modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

·     You must use the SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI and SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI transceiver modules in pairs.

 

100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver modules

See Figure 34 for a view of the 100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver module.

Models and specifications

100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 155 Mbps and use LC connectors.

Table 58 Specifications for 100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1310

·     Receiving end (RX): 1550

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1550

·     Receiving end (RX): 1310

SMF

9/125

15 km (9.32 miles)

 

Table 59 Specifications for 100-Megabit BIDI optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

–15 to –8

–31 to –3

SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI optical transceiver modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

·     You must use the SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI and SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI transceiver modules in pairs.

 

BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver modules

Figure 35 BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver module

SFP-GE-PX20-D-SM1490-A_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 1250 Mbps and use SC connectors.

Table 60 Specifications for BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver modules (1)

External model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-GE-PX10-D-SM1490-A (end of sale)

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1490

·     Receiving end (RX): 1310

SMF

9/125

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-PX20-D-SM1490-A (end of sale)

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1490

·     Receiving end (RX): 1310

SMF

9/125

20 km (12.43 miles)

SFP-GE-PX20-D-SM1490-M

·     Transmitting end (TX): 1490

·     Receiving end (RX): 1310

SMF

9/125

20 km (12.43 miles)

 

Table 61 Specifications for BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver modules (2)

External model

Connector index (dBm)

Output fiber power

Receiving sensitivity

Fiber saturation

SFP-GE-PX10-D-SM1490-A

–3 to +2

≤ –24

≤ –3

SFP-GE-PX20-D-SM1490-A

+2 to +7

≤ –30

≤ –10

SFP-GE-PX20-D-SM1490-M

+2 to +7

≤ –28

≤ –6

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver module is a kind of Gigabit SFP module specially used for EPON OLT end devices. The fiber signals transmitted through SFP-GE-PX10-D-SM1490-A module can be used for only the ONU devices with a transmission distance of 10 km (6.2 miles).

·     When testing the fiber power of EPON OLT and ONU ports, please use the fiber power meter dedicated for EPON (the fiber power meter model used in H3C is JDSU OLP-57) to ensure the correctness of the test result.

 

Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules

Figure 36 Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver module

千兆CWDM.PNG

 

Models and specifications

Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules provide a transmission rate of 1250 Mbps and use LC connectors.

Table 62 Specifications for Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules (1)

Model

Central wavelength (nm)

Fiber mode

Fiber diameter (μm)

Transmission distance

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1470-CW (end of sale)

1470

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1490-CW (end of sale)

1490

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1510-CW (end of sale)

1510

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1530-CW (end of sale)

1530

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550-CW (end of sale)

1550

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1570-CW (end of sale)

1570

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1590-CW (end of sale)

1590

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1610-CW (end of sale)

1610

SMF

9/125

70 km (43.50 miles)

 

Table 63 Specifications for Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules (2)

Model

Optical parameters (dBm)

Transmit power

Receive power

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1470-CW

0 to +5

–23 to –3

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1490-CW

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1510-CW

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1530-CW

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550-CW

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1570-CW

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1590-CW

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1610-CW

 

 

NOTE:

·     Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver modules adopt the CWDM technology that uses wavelength division multiplexers to multiplex optical signals with different wavelengths for transmission over a single optical fiber, thereby saving optical fiber resources. The receiving end uses a wavelength division demultiplexer to demultiplex the multiplexed optical signals.

·     The most recent software version of H3C networking devices might display the transmission distance of the Gigabit CWDM optical transceiver module as 80 km (49.71 miles). The CWDM optical transceiver module can transmit data over 80 km (49.71 miles) when the fiber link meets the budget.

 

Gigabit SFP copper transceiver modules

Figure 37 Gigabit SFP copper transceiver module

SFP-GE-T_FL_1406.png

 

Models and specifications

Table 64 Specifications for Gigabit SFP copper transceiver modules

Model

Transmission distance

Data rate

Cable type

Connector type

SFP-GE-T

100 m (328.08 ft)

1250 Mbps

UTP/STP

RJ-45

SFP-GE-T-D

100 m (328.08 ft)

1250 Mbps

UTP/STP

RJ-45

 

Gigabit SFP copper cables

Figure 38 Gigabit SFP copper cable

05-SFP堆叠电缆

 

Models and specifications

Table 65 Specifications for Gigabit SFP copper cables

Model

Transmission distance

Data rate

Cable type

SFP-STACK-Kit

1.5 m (4.92 ft)

1250 Mbps

UTP/STP

 

 

H3C reserves the right to modify its collaterals without any prior notice. For the latest information of the collaterals, please consult H3C sales or call 400 hotline.